Privacy Policy

Swytch is committed to protecting the privacy of our site visitors and customers. We will only use the information that we collect about you lawfully (in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and General Data Protection Regulations 2018).

If you have any questions or comments about your privacy or security when using our website, you should email us at privacy@swytchbike.com.

We will not sell your name, address, e-mail address, credit card information or any of your personal information to any third party (excluding partners from whom you may have linked to our site) without your permission.

By submitting information to Swytch you consent to the collection and use of this information by Swytch and it’s Service Provider (if any). If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes on this page so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we disclose it.

What data do we collect?

The type of information we will collect about you when you place an order, register on our web site or contact us include:

  • Name
  • Address
  • Phone Number
  • Email Address
  • Credit/Debit card details
  • IP Address
  • Records of your interactions with us (e.g. if you contact our customer service team, interact with us on social media)
  • Information collected automatically, using cookies and other tracking technologies (e.g. which pages you viewed and whether you clicked on a link in one of our email updates). We may also collect information about the device you use to access our Site

 

This information is stored on our internal systems and our website simply verifies you as a customer of  Swytch. We will never collect sensitive information about you without your explicit consent. The information we hold will be accurate and up to date. You can check the information that we hold about you by visiting your account or emailing us. If you find any inaccuracies we will delete or correct it promptly. The personal information that we hold will be held securely in accordance with our internal security policy and the law. We may use technology to track the patterns of behaviour of visitors to our site.

What do we do with your data?

Use of personal information

Depending on how you use our Site, your interactions with us, and the permissions you give us, the purposes for which we use your personal data include:

  • To send updates regarding the status of your enquiry or order
  • To fulfil your order and maintain your online account
  • To send newsletters and details of offers and promotions in which we believe you will be interested
  • For market research, e.g. we may contact you for feedback about our products
  • To improve the design and content of the swytchbike.com website
  • To understand the buying behaviour of our registered users
  • To send you marketing messages and show you targeted advertising, where we have your consent or are otherwise permitted to do so
  • For security purposes, to investigate fraud and where necessary to protect ourselves and third parties
  • To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations

 

When you place an order we need to know your name, email address, delivery address, credit or debit card number and the card’s expiry date. This allows us to process and fulfill your order and to notify you of the status of your request. We may also ask for your telephone number which enables us to contact you urgently if there is a problem with your order.

Who do we share your data with?

As stated in the ‘Your Consent’ section, we will never sell your data to any third parties without your explicit consent.

However, we share your data with the following categories of companies as an essential part of being able to provide our services to you, as set out in this statement:

  • Companies that do things to get your purchases to you, such as payment service providers, warehouses, order packers, and delivery companies
  • Professional service providers, such as marketing agencies, advertising partners and website hosts, who help us run our business
  • Credit reference agencies, law enforcement and fraud prevention agencies, so we can help tackle fraud
  • Companies approved by you, such as social media sites (if you choose to link your accounts to us)

 

We may provide third parties with aggregated but anonymised information and analytics about our customers and, before we do so, we will make sure that it does not identify you. i.e. Google Analytics

Marketing messages

If you have said we can, we’ll send you marketing messages by email to keep you aware of what we’re up to and to help you see and find our products.

You can stop receiving marketing messages from us at any time by either clicking the ‘unsubscribe’ link in the email or contacting us at privacy@swytchbike.com. Once you do this, we will update your profile to ensure that you don’t receive further marketing messages.

Seeing adverts for Swytch online

We also engage in online advertising, also to keep you aware of what we’re up to and to help you see and find our products.

Like many companies, we target Swytch advertisement banners and ads to you when you are on other websites and apps. We do this using a variety of digital marketing networks and ad exchanges, and we use a range of advertising technologies like web beacons, pixels, ad tags, cookies, and mobile identifiers, as well as specific services offered by some sites and social networks, such as Facebook’s Custom Audience service.

The banners and ads you see will be based on information we hold about you, or your previous use of Swytch (for example, your Swytch search history, and the content you read on Swytch) or on Swytch banners or ads you have previously clicked on.

Google Analytics

When someone visits our website we use a third-party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

How long do we keep your data?

Your personal information will be retained for as long as is necessary to carry out the purposes set out in this privacy policy (unless a longer retention period is required by applicable law). In general, this means that we will keep your personal data for as long as you keep your Swytch account. For personal data related to product purchases, we retain this longer to comply with legal obligations (such as tax and sales laws and for warranty purposes).

How can I access, update or delete the collected data?

You can access your data through your account page on our website. Alternatively to request a copy of all your data or delete of your data please contact us at privacy@swytchbike.com.

Changes to how we Protect Your Privacy

We may change this page from time to time, to reflect how we are processing your data.

If we make significant changes, we will make that clear on our website or by some other means of contact such as email, so that you are able to review the changes before you continue to use our website.

Contacting us

Swytch (at the address below) is the data controller for the purpose of the EU General Data Protection Regulation.

You have the right to access the information which Swytch holds about you and your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the regulations.

We always want to hear from our customers (especially if you feel we’ve let you down or could do better). We are always grateful for any time you spend providing us with the knowledge we need to ensure our customers are completely satisfied – we want you to return to the site and to recommend us to your friends and family. If you have any questions or feedback about this statement, or if you would like us to stop processing your information, please do not hesitate to contact a customer service member of the Swytch team, who will be delighted to answer any questions you may have.

You can either contact privacy@swytchbike.com

Or, write to us at:

UNIT 9
455 WICK LANE
LONDON
E3 2TB

ABOUT US


Swytch was founded to revolutionise transport and make electric bikes affordable and accessible to everyone. The Swytch eBike system was designed to be lightweight, simple, and removable. In addition, it turned out to be so simple that it was easy to fit to any bike. The innovative steps in the design that make it unique are patent-pending.

COMPANY INFO


Privacy Policy
Swytch Dealers
About Us
Join The Team
In The Press
Articles

CUSTOMER SERVICE


Contact Us
Getting In Touch By Phone
Live Chat
Video Calls
Technical Help
Delivery Information
Shipping
Pre-Order Information

FOLLOW US

BE THE FIRST TO KNOW

0
YOUR CART